General Information


VISA Types

Single Entry Visa

  • Only a single-entry is permitted for the duration of the visa.
  • Valid for 3 months from the date it had been issued.

multiple-entry visa

  • Multiple entries are permitted for as long as visa remains valid.
  • Valid for:
    • Diplomacy (A-1) / Conventions/Agreements (A-3) visa status: 3 years from date of issue.
    • Visa provided under multiple-entry visa Agreement: duration specified by an agreement.
    • Visa provided for national benefit: duration specified by the Minister of Justice.

Visa Application Fee

  • Single-entry visa for less than 90 days: Amount equivalent to $30 (USD)
  • Single-entry visa for more than 91 days: Amount equivalent to $50 (USD)
  • For all multiple-entry visa: Amount equivalent $80 (USD)
  • Chinese Tourism Group: Amount equivalent to $10 (USD) per person
  • The fee is exempt for people of the country under the fee-exempt agreement with R.O.K.
  • England, Sweden, Spain, Italy, Thai, Japan, Taiwan
    All types of visa(regardless of period)England is limited to less than 6 months
  • Columbia, Barbados, Peru, Liberia, Dominican Republic
    Limited to the visa issued for more than 91 days
  • Paraguay, Benin, Romania, Brazil, Uruguay, Cyprus, Guatemala
    Limited to diplomatic/official passport holders of visa issued for more than 91 days
  • Mongolia, Venezuela
    Limited to diplomatic/official passport holders of visa issued for more than 31 days
  • Philippines
    Limited to the visa issued for less than 59 days
  • Australia
    Limited to the visa issued for less than 90 days for the Short Term Business(C-2) purpose
  • Germany
    Limited to the visa issued for the purpose of Overseas Study (D-2), General Training (D-4), Supervisory Intra-Company Transfer (D-7), Corporate Investment (D-8), Trade Management (D-9), Special Occupation(E-7)

* For detailed information about VISA, please visit here.